This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.

X
reeds top
reeds top
reeds bottom
facebook icong plus iconmailing list icon

Redwood Park Ultimate Fishing Team Competition

redwood park team competition

Following from the success of our 4 previous Team Competitions, we're happy to announce the date for 2017:

Saturday 30th of September

 

Team Competition Information: 

 

Scoring Information:

 

 

Signed Up Teams: (10 out of 10)

 

 

Team Name

Team Members

 

Team Name

Team Members

 
 
  Team Redwood
Paid in Full

Paul C

Matthew C

Barry Paton

Stuart Brown

  Bradlads
£20 Deposit Received

Kevin Brady

Bob McGilligan

Bob McGilligan Jr.

John Kitson

 
 
  Parklands
£20 Deposit Received

Mike Hurworth

Simon Allan

Adrian Dunne

Steve Hill

  Four Little Yorkies
£20 Deposit Received

Nicholas Darling

+ 3 TBC

 
 
  Maver A
Prov. reserved

Stu Bell

Dave Barker

Graeme Lowery

Graham Skirrey

  Maver B
£40 Deposit Received

Brian Percival

+ 3 TBC

 
 
  Strayside

Steve Hodson

Jason Gilbert

Grant Walker

Ian Farrington

  May's Boys
£20 Deposit Received

Chris remmer
Nick Callaghan 
Paul Sedgewick 

TBA

 
 
  Matrix Halifax

Names TBA

  Tanghall

Darren Evennet

Dean Evennett

Tom Coomber

Ian Skinner

 
 

 

Call Tony on 01347 811561 to sign up and pay deposit to guarantee your position
or contact us online .

 

Keep checking back for latest list of signed up teams.

All latest updates will be on our Redwood Park Facebook Page.

 

 


2016 Team Competition Results

Team Points

1 Matrix Halifax 10
2 Maver 11
3 Parklands 17
4 Yanglers 18
5 Strayside 21
=6 Redwood 22
=6 Spring Close 22
8 Tykes 24
9 Linton Landers 35

Top weight prize - Tom Bainbridge (Maver Halifax)

 

Section 1 - Arc

1 Tom Bainbridge (Matrix Halifax) 81lb 11oz (peg 11)
2 Grant Walker (Strayside) 36lb 3oz (peg 5)
3 Gary Summerscales (Yanglers) 34lb 14oz (peg 2)
4 Keith Fryatt (Tykes) 33lb 1oz (peg 14)
5 Dave Smiddy (Maver) 32lb 1oz (peg 15)
6 Steve Hill (Parklands) 19lb 4oz (peg 8)
7 Tony Chappell (Mighty Redwood) 17lb 14oz (peg 3)
8 G Clay (Spring Close) 8lb 4oz (peg 12)
9 Andy Holliday (Linton Landers) DNW (peg 9)

 

Section 2 - Arc

1 Stu Bell (Maver) 72lb 10oz (peg 30)
2 Simon Allen (Parklands) 47lb 8oz (peg 23)
3 Matthew Chappell (Mighty Redwood) 45lb (peg 18)
4 Mick Harrington (Matrix Halifax) 40lb 14oz (peg 26)
5 Dave Cheetham (Yanglers) 38lb 12oz (peg 17)
6 Chris Remmer (Spring Close) 35lb 6oz (peg 27)
7 Shaun Slater (Tykes) 34lb 8oz (peg 29)
8 Steve Hodson (Strayside - perhaps for the last time!) 29lb 8oz (peg 20)
9 Colin Stag (Linton Landers) DNW (peg 21)

 

Section 3 - Canal

1 Lee Bramham (Matrix Halifax) 53lb 1oz (peg 14)
2 P Sedgewick (Spring Close) 41lb 9oz (peg 16)
3 Andy Stoner (Yanglers) 38lb 5oz (peg 2)
4 Davey Barker (Maver) 31lb 11oz (peg 20)
5 Glen Archer (Tykes) 26lb 10oz (peg 18)
6 Ian Farrington (Strayside) 20lb 7oz (peg 6)
7 Mick Hurworth (Parklands) 6lb 3oz (peg 10)
8 Peter Hopwood (Linton Landers) 5lb 6oz (peg 8)
9 Jeff bates (Mighty Redwood) 3lb 13oz (peg 4)

 

Section 4 - Canal

1 Graeme Lowery (Maver) 72lb 2oz (peg 43)
2 Adrian Dunn (Parklands) 50lb 13oz (peg 30)
3 Paul Chappell (Mighty Redwood) 44lb 1oz (peg 24)
4 Kirk Grainger (Matrix Halifax) 40lb 9oz (peg 34)
5 Jason Gilbert (Staryside) 40lb 8oz (peg 26)
6 N Callaghan (Spring Close) 30lb 13oz (peg 36)
7 Chris Watson (Yanglers) 27lb 10oz (peg 22)
8 Jonathan Fryatt (Tykes) 26lb 9oz (peg 38)
9 Lewis Stag (Linton Landers) DNW (peg 28)

 

 

Saturday 3rd October, 2015

2015 Team Competition Results:

 

annual fishing competiion team winners

 

 

Section 1

Section 2

Section 3

Section 4

Total

-Points -

Yanglers

2 7 5 3 17
  Weight = 98lb 6oz
Strayside 4 4 4 5 17
  Weight = 84lb 8oz
York Plumbobs 3 9 1 6 19
Big Bash 8 3 3 7 21
Team Cobbydale 9 2 9 1 21
Brompton 6 6 6 4 22
Maver 10 1 2 10 23
Burtree 7 8 7 2 24
Triffitt's 1 5 8 10 24
Reel Them In 5 10 8 9 32

 


2014 Team Competition Results:

 

 

Section 1

Section 2

Section 3

Section 4

Total

   

-Points -

Yanglers

3

5

2

2

12

Alex Triffitt Team

1

1

6

5

13

Rock Hard Rods

2

7

4

1

14

Maver

4

2

5

4

15

Mitre Angling

5

4

3

3

15

Jorvik

6

6

1

9

22

Redwood

9

3

8

8

28

Allerton Park (A)

8

8

10

6

32

Bates Team

7

10

9

7

33

Allerton Park (B)

10

9

7

10

36

 

angling team competition winners 2014

 

2013 Team Competition Results:

 

 

Section 1

Section 2

Section 3

Section 4

Total

   

-Points -

Yanglers

1

4

2

3

10

Team Rostron

3

3

4

1

11

Mick Lyons

4

5

6

1

16

Bob-Co

2

1

7

8

18

Jorvik

5

6

3

5

19

Mitre Angling

8

2

8

2

20

Redwood

7

7

4

6

24

Allerton Park

6

8

5

7

26

 

Redwood Park Ultimate Fishing Team Competition Winners

 

 

Redwood Park©2008-2017 | Terms | Website Design